BidHits uses cookies to provide an individualized service and care for the privacy and protection of shared data.
By browsing this site, we understand that you agree to the terms of our Privacy Policy.
Floor Removal Government Bids & RFPs
Government bid alerts, regional filters, and fast access to documents
See also
90% recommend BidHits (1091 real users, 08/28/2026).Methodology
USA | CT | LITCHFIELD COUNTY | TORRINGTON Small City
Hazardous Material Abatement Abatement of lead- based paint, asbestos- containing materials ( ACM), removal of floor tile, tar paper, window sashes, and associated debris from the second and third floors of 245 East Elm Street.
AI helper
The project involves hazardous material abatement (lead paint and ACM) on the second and third floors of 245 East Elm Street, Torrington, CT. The contractor must comply with all federal, state, and local regulations, including OSHA standards. Key requirements include initial exposure assessments, establishing clean and decontamination areas, and proper hazardous waste disposal (lead waste D008, asbestos waste). A prebid site walk is scheduled for September 3, 2026. Sealed proposals are due by September 17, 2026.
A prebid site walk will take place at 11:00 a. m. on September 3, 2026, at 245 e. elm street, torrington, ct ****.
Robin Hood Park Pool Renovations Project The City of Keene is seeking bids from qualified contractors for the removal and replacement of the concrete pool deck, installation of a pool liner, floor drain and additional pool has rehabilitation as described in the scope of improvements in the contract documents. This project has an engineer 39s estimate of $ 1 million dollars.
Pool renovations Removal and replacement of the concrete pool deck, installation of a pool liner, floor drain and additional pool has rehabilitation.
AI helper
The City of Keene is seeking bids for the Robin Hood Park pool renovations project, which includes removing and replacing the concrete pool deck, installing a pool liner and floor drain, and additional pool rehabilitation. The project has an engineer's estimate of $1 million.
this project has an engineer's estimate of $ 1 million dollars.
WEST PITTSTON BATHROOM RENOVATIONS PROJECT - WEST PITTSTON BOROUGH 555 EXETER AVENUE WEST PITTSTON WEST PITTSTON BATHROOM RENOVATIONS WEST PITTSTON BOROUGH, LUZERNE COUNTY ADVERTISEMENT FOR BIDS Sealed Bids for the construction of the WEST PITTSTON BATHROOM RENOVATIONS project will be received online via the PennBid Program, by WEST PITTSTON BOROUGH, until 10: 00 A. M. local time on August 28, 2026, at which time at which time the bids will be opened electronically and shortly after which, bid tabulation re
Bathroom renovations Renovate restrooms including removal of partitions, painting, replace flooring, replace light fixture, replace baseboard heater, replace fixtures, upgrade door hardware and provide wall coverings.
AI helper
Sealed bids for the construction of the West Pittston bathroom renovations project will be received online via the PennBid program by West Pittston Borough until 10:00 a. m. local time on August 28, 2026. The project involves renovating restrooms, including partition removal, painting, flooring replacement, fixture replacement, and more. Bids are for a single prime contract. PA prevailing wages are applicable. The successful bidder must provide a performance bond of 100% of the contract.
Memorial Town Hall Carpet Replacement 2026 - The Town of Old Lyme is requesting proposals from flooring contractors to provide carpet installation services for the Town of Old Lyme. Said services will include the removal of the existing carpet, proper prep, and the installation of new carpet at the Old Lyme Memorial Town Hall, 52 Lyme Street, Old Lyme.
Carpet installation services Carpet installation services including removal of existing carpet, proper preparation, and installation of new carpet at the Old Lyme Memorial Town Hall.
AI helper
The Town of Old Lyme is requesting proposals from flooring contractors to provide carpet installation services for the Old Lyme Memorial Town Hall. Services include removal of existing carpet, proper prep, and installation of new carpet. The project is identified as memorial town hall carpet replacement 2026.
Cove Base Removals - Synopsis: NASA/NSSC has a requirement for Cove Base Removal. NASA/NSSC intends to issue a sole source contract to Venezia Construction, LLC under the authority of FAR ****( a). It has been determined that Venezia Construction, LLC is
Cove base removal Removal of cove bases and associate mastic on 1st, 2nd, and 3rd floors of building n239.
AI helper
NASA/NSSC intends to issue a sole source contract to Venezia Construction, LLC for cove base removal and mastic application on floors 1, 2, and 3 of building N239. Interested organizations may submit capabilities and qualifications by 20260901. The estimated period of performance is August 17, 2026, to December 31, 2026. Oral communications are not acceptable; only capability statements will be considered.
Interested organizations may submit their capabilities and qualifications to perform the effort in writing to the identified point of contact not later than 8:00 a. m. central standard time on 9 1 2026. interested organizations may submit their capabilities and qualifications to perform the effort in writing to the identified point of contact not later than 8:00 a. m. central standard time on 9 1 2026.
Add keywords for your products or services. Smart Search helps catch related opportunities beyond exact matches.
2
Start the trial and receive alerts
Use the 14-day free trial and get email alerts with documents or official posting links.
3
Tune your feed
Adjust keywords, regions, email schedule and email style. Use map view and filters when you want to explore.
What our users say
All bids related to our product are captured by you and sent to us. In my opinion, it’s perfect—broad coverage and easy searches across the bid documents.
R. M. Ferreira
They deliver on their promises. The information is simple and straightforward.
G. G
They provide information on a wide and varied range of purchasing processes. All the necessary details are also included.
J. M. Defelitto
I closed deals thanks to the information gathered by the search tool. There’s no need to research across multiple media outlets.
J. Comunale
Very good and accurate information about the tenders: consistent and precise.
We selected the most helpful reviews from real users. Order may change periodically.
It encompasses all portals in one place.
G. Ferrea
The tool is truly effective at scanning bid documents, efficiently delivering bids.
G. D. Reis
Excellent information. Just what I was looking for.
L. H. Borrelli
A very good platform.
D. C. Espinosa
I consistently received notifications about bids within the specific segment I chose to monitor. The system simplifies processes that used to be complex, offering a navigation experience that is easy, fast, and modern.
G. P. da S. E. Guimaraes
Fast, flexible, and simple.
E. Disruptivas
You see a lot of tenders; you get emails with the alerts.
M. Camarasa
It’s one of the best platforms for searching bids.
M. R. De Lima
The platform is very user-friendly.
N. Lobato
The idea of ​​using a keyword and sending the information by email is very good.
U. Solutions
Excellent platform to help promote and expand the reach of your work.
C. Merino
I like the way they provide information with the greatest possible accuracy. I love that.
M. A. Neil
The search tool really works and satisfactorily meets our needs.
BidHits is a government bid search engine that monitors official portals and brings relevant federal, state and local opportunities into one place. You can search on the site and receive scheduled email alerts.
Enter your email and activate the trial. For 14 days you can use the main features, including alerts and access to results. When it ends, if you do not subscribe at /subscription.php, the bid list becomes limited and you will not be charged automatically.
1) Add keywords that describe what you sell. 2) Start the trial. 3) Adjust regions, delivery times and email style after signup.
Whenever possible, yes. Some official portals require login or block direct links; in those cases we point you to the official process page so you can download the documents.
Yes. You can filter by region, procurement method, dates and value ranges. You can also save preferences for future alerts and searches.
Yes. In the dashboard you can see bids on a map and use it to plan follow-up by location.
It can happen. Smart Search uses your keywords to find related opportunities, not only exact matches. Add specific terms and remove off-topic results to improve future alerts.
Yes. You can query bids via API. Documentation at /api_integration.php. Ideal for CRM, BI and automations.
In Settings you can pause alerts or adjust delivery times. If you want to delete your account, just contact us. During the free trial there is no auto-charge.
We monitor major official sources every day at the federal, state and local levels. New bid notices are added as soon as they are captured from the source portal.
Plans start at $ 43.00 per month, with options for different business needs and billing terms. Start with a free trial and evaluate the results before subscribing, with no automatic billing.
Add what you sell, get scheduled alerts, open documents or the official page, and use filters by region and method.
Transcript
Welcome to BidHits.
Finding public tenders and bids is important. But what really matters is quickly identifying the opportunities that match what your company sells.
To get started, enter a few keywords that describe your products or services. BidHits shows relevant opportunities, highlights your keywords, and organizes everything by date.
Smart search is already enabled and uses artificial intelligence to expand your results, even when the tender uses different words from the ones you searched for.
For each opportunity, you can view a summary, access documents, mark it as a favorite, add private notes, remove what is not relevant, or view it on the map.
You can also use filters, run searches, and explore the day's opportunities directly on the map.
Start using BidHits now. It's fast, practical, and you can try it for free.
AI Assistant
Ask me about the bid...
Loading summary...
Methodology
Unaided survey with 1091 active users, conducted through 08/28/2026.
Single question: "Would you recommend our services to a friend or colleague?" - 90% answered "yes".